Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

howismyhearing.com, its sub-domains (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Sites”) are powered by TETO CARE LIMITED (the “Our Company”, TeTo Care, “We” or “Us”).

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Test Results

    How do we collect your data?

    You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect and process data when you:

    • Register online
    • Voluntarily complete hearing test
    • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

    How will we use your data?

    Our Company collects your data so that we can:

    • For Email: Register your account for using our service or subscribing our newsletters.

    How do we store your data?

    We keep your data very private on our cloud providers. At present, we use AWS. Our Company is a Hong Kong based company. We follow the laws of all the countries where we operate.

    Marketing

    Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies

    If you have agreed to receive marketing materials, you may opt out at a later date.

    You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of our partner companies.

    If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us.

    What are your data protection rights?

    Our Company would like to make sure that you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

    • The right to access

      You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

    • The right of rectification

      You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete.

    • The right to erasure

      You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

    • The right of restrict processing

      You have the right to request Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

    • The right to object processing

      You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

    • The right to data portability

      You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

    If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: [email protected]

    What are cookies?

    Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

    For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

    How do we use cookies?

    Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

    • Keeping you signed in
    • Understanding how you use our website
    • Keeping your website usage preferences

    What types of cookies do we use?

    There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

    • Functionality: Our Company uses these cookies so that we recogize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what languag you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
    • Advertising: Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

    How to manage cookies

    You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

    Privacy policies of other websites

    Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

    Changes to our privacy policy

    Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 22 April 2020.

    Children’s Information

    Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

    TeTo Hearing Test does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

    How to contact us

    If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

    Email us at: [email protected]

    How to contact the appropriate authority

    Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong.

    Email PCPD at: [email protected]